Thursday, November 24, 2011

Winners of PMPC Star Awards for TV 2011

ABS-CBN was a big winner in the recently-held PMPC Star Awards for Television. The Kapamilya network got a total of 29 awards including the most coveted Best TV Station award which the network got for the third consecutive time.

Gretchen Barretto was Best Drama Actress for Magkaribal while Coco Martin was Best Drama Actor for Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin. MLKI also won the Best Primetime TV Series award.

Rumored to have been broken up Piolo Pascual and KC Concepcion were male and female Face of the Night. Star of the Night, though, went to Coco Martin and Toni Gonzaga.

GMA-7 got 15 awards including Best News Program, Best Yourth-Oriented Show and Best Documentary Program.

Below is the complete list of in the PMPC Star Awards for Television 2011.

Best Children Show: Art Angel (GMA-7)
Best Children Show Host: Tonipet Gaba and Roxanne Barcelo – Art Angel (GMA-7)
Best Educational Program: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza – Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show: Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)
Best Travel Show Host: Kat de Castro, Jason Gainza, Franzen Fajardo, Kian Kazemi – Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN)
Best Lifestyle Show: Us Girls (Studio 23)
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia-Kramer – Us Girls (Studio 23)
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Morning Show Host: Anthony Taberna, Bernadette Sembrano, Alex Santos, Iya Villania, Donita Rose, Winnie Cordero, Andrei Felix, Venus Raj – Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)
Best Youth-Oriented Show: Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Best New Male TV Personality: Teejay Marquez – Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7), and Derrick Monasterio – Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Best New Female TV Personality: Jillian Ward – Trudis Liit (GMA 7)
Best Horror or Fantasy Program: Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program: Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda – Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show: Rated K (ABS-CBN)
Best Magazine Show Host: Korina Sanchez – Rated K (ABS-CBN)
Best Documentary Program: I-Witness (GMA 7)
Best Documentary Program Host: Kara David, Jay Taruc, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo – I-Witness (GMA 7)
Best Documentary Special: Pluma: Rizal, Ang Dakilang Manunulat (GMA News TV)
Best Public Service Program: Bitag (UNTV 37)
Best Public Service Program Host: Atty. Presida Acosta – Public Atorni (TV 5)
Best News Program: 24 Oras (GMA 7)
Best Male Newscaster: Anthony Taberna – Iba-Balita ni Anthony Taberna (Studio 23)
Best Female Newscaster: Vicky Morales – Saksi (GMA 7)
Best Talent Search Program: Talentadong Pinoy (TV5), and Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Talent Search Program Host: Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford – Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)
Best Game Show: Panahon Ko ‘To!: Ang Game Show Ng Buhay Ko (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Game Show Host: Vic Sotto – Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (TV5)
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Moments (Net 25)
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Janice de Belen – Spoon (Net 25)
Best Showbiz-Oriented Show: The Buzz (ABS-CBN)
Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Luis Manzano – E-Live (ABS-CBN)
Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Cristy Fermin – Paparazzi (TV 5)
Best Gag Show: Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Best Variety Show: Willing Willie (TV 5)
Best Musical Variety Show: ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)
Best Male TV Host: Allan K – Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)
Best Female TV Host: Toni Gonzaga – ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Mini-Series: Agimat: Mga Alamat Ni Ramon Revilla Presents Kapitan Inggo (ABS-CBN 2)
Best Daytime Drama Series: Little Star (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Show: Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actor: Ogie Alcasid – Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Best Comedy Actress: Ai-Ai delas Alas – M3: Malay Mo Ma-develop (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Anthology: Untold Stories Mula Sa Face To Face (TV 5)
Best Primetime TV Series: Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actor: Enchong Dee – “Parol” episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Ai-Ai delas Alas – “Krus” episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actor: Coco Martin - Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN)
Best Drama Actress: Gretchen Barretto - Magkaribal (ABS-CBN)
Best TV Station: ABS-CBN
Hall of Fame as Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host: Boy Abunda
Hall of Fame as Best Drama Anthology: Maalaala Mo Kaya
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award: Susan Roces
Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award: Jessica Soho
Longest-Running Musical Variety Show Award: RPN-9′s Superstar, hosted by Ms. Nora Aunor
Master Star Builder Award: German “Kuya Germs” Moreno
Posthumous Award: Lito Calzado
Sexiest Celebrity of the Night (Female): Shamcey Supsup
Sexiest Celebrity of the Night (Male): Luis Manzano
Celebrity Skin of the Night: Aiko Melendez
Face of the Night (Male): Piolo Pascual
Face of the Night (Female): KC Concepcion
Star of the Night (Male): Coco Martin
Star of the Night (Female): Toni Gonzaga

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...